Code · Kentucky · Chapter 227 — Fire prevention and protection -- electricians
227.550 Definitions for KRS 227.550 to 227.660, 227.990, and 227.992.
As used in KRS 227.550 to 227.660, 227.990, and 227.992, unless the context requires a different definition:
(1)"Seal" means the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development seal for manufactured homes;
(2)"Class B1 Seal" and "Class B2 Seal" mean seals issued pursuant to
subsection
(1)of KRS 227.600;
(3)"Retailer" means any person, firm, or corporation, who sells or offers for sale
two
(2)or more manufactured homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles in
any consecutive twelve
(12)month period. The term "retailer" shall not include:
(a)A manufacturer, as defined in this section;
(b)Any bank, trust company, or lending institution that is subject to state or
federal regulation, with regard to the disposition of its own repossessed
manufactured housing; or
(c)A licensed real estate agent who acts as a negotiator between an owner
and a prospective purchaser and does not acquire ownership or
possession of manufactured homes for resale purposes;
(4)"Established place of business" means a fixed and permanent place of
business in this state, including an office building and hard surface lot of
suitable character and adequate facilities and qualified personnel, for the
purpose of performing the functional business and duties of a retailer, which
shall include the books, records, files, and equipment necessary to properly
conduct such business, or a building having sufficient space therein in which
the functional duties of a retailer may be performed. The place of business
shall not consist of a residence, tent, temporary stand, or open lot. It shall
display a suitable sign identifying the retailer and his business;
(5)"Federal act" means the National Manufactured Housing Construction and
Safety Standards Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. secs. 5401 et seq., as amended, and
rules and regulations issued thereunder;
(6)"Manufactured home" means a single-family residential dwelling constructed in
accordance with the federal act, manufactured after June 15, 1976, and
designed to be used as a single-family residential dwelling with or without a
permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes
the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained
therein. The manufactured home may also be used as a place of business,
profession, or trade by the owner, the lessee, or the assigns of the owner or
lessee and may comprise an integral unit or condominium structure. Buildings
the construction of which is not preempted by the federal act are subject to
building code requirements of KRS Chapter 198B;
(7)"Factory-built housing" means manufactured homes, mobile homes, or mobile
office units;
(8)"Manufacturer" means any person who manufactures manufactured homes
and sells to Kentucky retailers;
(9)"Mobile home" means a factory-built structure manufactured prior to June 15,
1976, which was not required to be constructed in accordance with the federal
act;
(10)"Department" means the Department of Housing, Buildings, and Construction
in the Public Protection Cabinet;
(11)"Recreational vehicle" means a vehicular type unit primarily designed as
temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, which either
has its own motive power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle not
requiring a special permit for movement on Kentucky highways. The basic
entities are: travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home, and park
vehicle;
(a)Travel trailer: A vehicular unit, mounted on wheels, designed to provide
temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and of
such size or weight as not to require special highway movement permits
when drawn by a motorized vehicle, and with a living area of less than
two hundred twenty
(220)square feet, excluding built-in equipment (such
as wardrobes, closets, cabinets, kitchen units, or fixtures) and bath and
toilet rooms.
(b)Camping trailer: A vehicular portable unit mounted on wheels and
constructed with collapsible partial side walls which fold for towing by
another vehicle and unfold at the camp site to provide temporary living
quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use.
(c)Truck campers: A portable unit constructed to provide temporary living
quarters for recreational, travel, or camping use, consisting of a roof, floor,
and sides, designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a
pickup truck.
(d)Park vehicle: A vehicle which:
1. Is built on a single chassis mounted on wheels;
2. Is primarily designed as temporary living quarters for seasonal or
destination camping and which may be connected to utilities
necessary for operation of installed fixtures and appliances;
3. Has a gross trailer area not exceeding four hundred
(400)square
feet in the set-up mode; and
4. Has a gross trailer area not less than two hundred forty
square feet and is certified by the manufacturer as complying with
the current ANSI standard or the generally accepted industry
standard as adopted by the department through the promulgation of
an administrative regulation.
(e)Motor home: A vehicular unit designed to provide temporary living
quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use built on or permanently
attached to a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or on a chassis cab or
van which is an integral part of the completed vehicle;
(12)"Secretary" means the Secretary of the Federal Department of Housing and
Urban Development; and
(13)"ANSI" means the American National Standards Institute.