222.271 Confidential record of treatment -- Rights of patient.
(1)The administrator of each program shall keep a record of the treatment afforded
each substance use disorder patient, which shall be confidential in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.
(2)Any patient may have a physician retained by him examine him, consult privately
with his attorney, receive visitors, and send and receive communications by mail,
telephone, and telegraph. The communications shall not be censored or read without
consent of the patient. The right of the administrator, subject to administrative
regulations of the cabinet, to prescribe reasonable rules governing visitation rights,
use of the mail, and telephone and telegraph facilities shall not be limited.