222.204 Conditions of bail -- Liability of facility releasing defendant.
(1)A person who has been arrested and placed in jail prior to trial for violation of KRS
222.202 and has not had two
(2)prior convictions in the previous twelve
months for violation of KRS 222.202 shall be released as set forth by the Supreme
Court Rule of Criminal Procedure uniform schedule of bail:
(a)To an adult who is willing to accept responsibility for the defendant through a
signature verification on a form determined by the Administrative Office of
the Courts;
(b)If he pays the requisite amount of bail on a bail schedule issued by the court;
(c)At such time as he is able to safely care for himself but in no event shall he be
detained for more than eight
(8)hours following his arrest;
(d)If he is ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(e)Unless such person's release is precluded by other provisions of law.
(2)The jail or facility authorized by county or city ordinance agreeing to care for the
person releasing the defendant shall be considered as acting in good faith and shall
not be liable for subsequent acts of the defendant upon release.