218B.040 Employer not required to permit or accommodate use.
(1)Nothing in this chapter shall:
(a)Require an employer to permit or accommodate the use, consumption,
possession, transfer, display, transportation, distribution, sale, or growing of
medicinal cannabis in the workplace;
(b)Prohibit an employer from implementing policies promoting workplace health
and safety by:
1. Restricting the use of medicinal cannabis by employees; or
2. Restricting or prohibiting the use of equipment, machinery, or power
tools by an employee who is a registered qualified patient, if the
employer believes that the use of such equipment, machinery, or power
tools by an employee who is a registered qualified patient poses an
unreasonable safety risk;
(c)Prohibit an employer from including in any contract provisions that prohibit
the use of medicinal cannabis by employees;
(d)Permit a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or
discrimination;
(e)Except as provided in KRS 218B.045, prohibit a person, employer,
corporation, or any other entity who occupies, owns, or controls a property
from prohibiting or otherwise regulating the use, consumption, possession,
transfer, display, transportation, sale, or growing of medicinal cannabis on or
in that property;
(f)Prohibit an employer from establishing and enforcing a drug testing policy,
drug-free workplace, or zero-tolerance drug policy; or
(g)Prohibit an employer from exercising his or her ability to determine
impairment of an employee who is a cardholder. Good faith determinations of
impairment permitted under this paragraph shall include behavioral
assessments of impairment and a secondary step of testing an employee who
is a cardholder for the presence of cannabis by an established method. If an
employer determines, pursuant to KRS 218B.015(2)(c), that an employee who
is a cardholder is impaired by the use of cannabis from the behavioral
assessment and testing, the burden of proving non-impairment shall shift to
the employee to refute the findings of the employer.
(2)An employee who is discharged from employment for consuming medicinal
cannabis in the workplace, working while under the influence of medicinal
cannabis, or testing positive for a controlled substance shall not be eligible to
receive benefits under KRS Chapter 341, if such actions are in violation of an
employment contract or established personnel policy.
(3)An employer shall not be penalized or denied any benefit under state law for
employing a cardholder.