218A.1415 Possession of controlled substance in first degree -- Penalties.
(1)A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when
he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
(a)A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic
drug;
(b)A controlled substance analogue;
(c)Methamphetamine;
(d)Lysergic acid diethylamide;
(e)Phencyclidine;
(f)Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of
isomers, and analogues; or
(g)Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(2)Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to
the following provisions:
(a)The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three
(3)years,
notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b)For a person's first or second offense under this section, he or she may be
subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.14151; or
2. Presumptive probation;
(c)Deferred prosecution under paragraph
(b)of this subsection shall be the
preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d)If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or
second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive
probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for
presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.