Code · Kentucky · Chapter 218A — Controlled substances
218A.140 Prohibited acts relating to controlled substances -- Penalties.
(a)No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled
substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or knowingly withholding
information from, a practitioner.
(b)No person shall procure or attempt to procure the administration of a
controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or withholding
(c)No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or procure
or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by the use
of a false name or the giving of a false address.
(d)No person shall knowingly make a false statement regarding any prescription,
order, report, or record required by this chapter.
(e)No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance, falsely
assume the title of or represent himself or herself to be a manufacturer,
wholesaler, distributor, repacker, pharmacist, practitioner, or other authorized
person.
(f)In order to obtain a controlled substance, no person shall present a
prescription for a controlled substance that was obtained in violation of this
chapter.
(g)No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle
containing any controlled substance.
(2)No person shall possess, manufacture, sell, dispense, prescribe, distribute, or
administer any counterfeit substance.
(3)No person shall knowingly obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription for a
controlled substance without having formed a valid practitioner-patient relationship
with the practitioner or his or her designee from whom the person seeks to obtain
the prescription.
(4)No person shall knowingly assist a person in obtaining or attempting to obtain a
prescription in violation of this chapter.
(5)Any person who violates any subsection of this section shall be guilty of a Class D
felony.