Code · Kentucky · Chapter 216B — Licensure and regulation of health facilities and services
216B.015 Definitions for chapter.
Except as otherwise provided, for purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)"Abortion facility" means any place in which an abortion is performed;
(2)"Administrative regulation" means a regulation adopted and promulgated pursuant
to the procedures in KRS Chapter 13A;
(3)"Affected persons" means the applicant; any person residing within the geographic
area served or to be served by the applicant; any person who regularly uses health
facilities within that geographic area; health facilities located in the health service
area in which the project is proposed to be located which provide services similar to
the services of the facility under review; health facilities which, prior to receipt by
the agency of the proposal being reviewed, have formally indicated an intention to
provide similar services in the future; and the cabinet and third-party payors who
reimburse health facilities for services in the health service area in which the project
is proposed to be located;
(a)"Ambulatory surgical center" means a health facility:
1. Licensed pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the
cabinet;
2. That provides outpatient surgical services, excluding oral or dental
procedures; and
3. Seeking recognition and reimbursement as an ambulatory surgical center
from any federal, state, or third-party insurer from which payment is
sought.
(b)An ambulatory surgical center does not include the private offices of
physicians where in-office outpatient surgical procedures are performed as
long as the physician office does not seek licensure, certification,
reimbursement, or recognition as an ambulatory surgical center from a
federal, state, or third-party insurer.
(c)Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a physician from negotiating
enhanced payment for outpatient surgical procedures performed in the
physician's private office so long as the physician does not seek recognition or
reimbursement of his or her office as an ambulatory surgical center without
first obtaining a certificate of need or license required under KRS 216B.020
and 216B.061;
(5)"Applicant" means any physician's office requesting a major medical equipment
expenditure exceeding the capital expenditure minimum, or any person, health
facility, or health service requesting a certificate of need or license;
(6)"Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(7)"Capital expenditure" means an expenditure made by or on behalf of a health
facility which:
(a)Under generally accepted accounting principles is not properly chargeable as
an expense of operation and maintenance or is not for investment purposes
only; or
(b)Is made to obtain by lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part
thereof or any equipment for a facility or part thereof;
(8)"Capital expenditure minimum" means the annually adjusted amount set by the
cabinet. In determining whether an expenditure exceeds the expenditure minimum,
the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications,
and other activities essential to the improvement, expansion, or replacement of any
plant or any equipment with respect to which the expenditure is made shall be
included. Donations of equipment or facilities to a health facility which if acquired
directly by the facility would be subject to review under this chapter shall be
considered a capital expenditure, and a transfer of the equipment or facilities for
less than fair market value shall be considered a capital expenditure if a transfer of
the equipment or facilities at fair market value would be subject to review;
(9)"Certificate of need" means an authorization by the cabinet to acquire, to establish,
to offer, to substantially change the bed capacity, or to substantially change a health
service as covered by this chapter;
(10)"Certified surgical assistant" means a certified surgical assistant or certified first
assistant who is certified by the National Surgical Assistant Association on the
Certification of Surgical Assistants, the Liaison Council on Certification of Surgical
Technologists, or the American Board of Surgical Assistants. The certified surgical
assistant is an unlicensed health-care provider who is directly accountable to a
physician licensed under KRS Chapter 311 or, in the absence of a physician, to a
registered nurse licensed under KRS Chapter 314;
(11)"Continuing care retirement community" means a community that provides, on the
same campus, a continuum of residential living options and support services to
persons sixty
(60)years of age or older under a written agreement. The residential
living options shall include independent living units, nursing home beds, and either
assisted living units or personal care beds;
(12)"Formal review process" means the ninety
(90)day certificate-of-need review
conducted by the cabinet;
(13)"Health facility" means any institution, place, building, agency, or portion thereof,
public or private, whether organized for profit or not, used, operated, or designed to
provide medical diagnosis, treatment, nursing, rehabilitative, or preventive care and
includes alcohol abuse, drug abuse, and mental health services. This shall include
but shall not be limited to health facilities and health services commonly referred to
as hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, physical rehabilitation hospitals, chemical
dependency programs, nursing facilities, nursing homes, personal care homes,
intermediate care facilities, assisted living communities, family care homes,
outpatient clinics, ambulatory care facilities, ambulatory surgical centers,
emergency care centers and services, ambulance providers, hospices, community
mental health centers, home health agencies, kidney disease treatment centers and
freestanding hemodialysis units, freestanding birthing centers as defined in KRS
* * *