Code · Kentucky · Chapter 216 — Health facilities and services
216.325 Terms of members -- Vacancies.
(1)One-third (1/3) of those persons first appointed to the board shall serve for a term of
two
(2)years, one-third (1/3) for a term of three
(3)years, one-third (1/3) for a term
of four
(4)years. Where the board consists of a number not divisible by three (3),
one-third (1/3) of the next higher number divisible by three (3), shall serve for a
term of two
(2)years, one-third (1/3) for a term of three
(3)years and the remaining
number shall serve for a term of four
(4)years. Thereafter, as their terms expire,
their successors shall be appointed in the same manner, but for a term of four
years each. The members shall hold office until their respective successors are
appointed and qualified. No member of the board shall serve more than two
successive four
(4)year terms.
(2)Any vacancy occurring in the terms of office of members shall be filled for the
unexpired term by the fiscal court by appointment for each county in which the
vacancy occurred; or by the board by appointment on recommendation of the
secretary of two
(2)names for each vacancy which occurs for members of the
district at large.