Code · Kentucky · Chapter 214 — Diseases
214.990 Penalties.
(1)Every head of a family who willfully fails or refuses and every physician who
fails or refuses to comply with KRS 214.010 shall be guilty of a violation for
each day he neglects or refuses to report. Repeated failure to report is
sufficient cause for the revocation of a physician's certificate to practice
medicine in this state.
(2)Any person who willfully violates any administrative regulation promulgated
under KRS Chapter 13A by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services under
KRS 214.020 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(3)Any physician or other person legally permitted to engage in attendance upon
a pregnant woman during pregnancy or at delivery who fails to exercise due
diligence in complying with KRS 214.160 and 214.170 shall be guilty of a
violation.
(4)Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 214.280 to 214.310 shall
be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(5)Any person who violates any provision of KRS 214.034 or KRS 158.035 shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(6)Any person who violates any provision of KRS 214.420 shall be guilty of a
violation. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(7)Any person who knowingly violates any provision of KRS 214.452 to 214.466
shall be guilty of a Class D felony. Each violation shall constitute a separate
offense.