214.556 Kentucky Cancer Registry -- Cancer patient data management system.
(1)There is hereby established within the Kentucky cancer program the Kentucky
Cancer Registry and the cancer patient data management system for the purpose of
providing accurate and up-to-date information about cancer in Kentucky and
facilitating the evaluation and improvement of cancer prevention, screening,
diagnosis, therapy, rehabilitation, and community care activities for citizens of the
Commonwealth. The cancer patient data management system shall be administered
by the Lucille Parker Markey Cancer Center.
(2)Each licensed health facility which provides diagnostic services, or diagnostic
services and treatment, or treatment to cancer patients shall report to the Kentucky
Cancer Registry, through the cancer patient data management system and in a
format prescribed by the Kentucky Cancer Registry, each case of cancer seen at that
health facility. Failure to comply may be cause for assessment of an administrative
fine for the health facility, the same as for violation of KRS 216B.250.
(3)Each health facility shall grant to the cancer registry access to all records which
would identify cases of cancer or would establish characteristics of the cancer,
treatment of the cancer, or status of any identified cancer patient. Hospitals actively
participating and enrolled in the cancer patient data management system of the
Kentucky Cancer Program as of July 13, 1990, shall be considered to be in
compliance with this section. The Lucille Parker Markey Cancer Center shall
provide staff assistance in compiling and reporting required information to hospitals
which treat a low volume of patients.
(4)No liability of any kind or character for damages or other relief shall arise or be
enforced against any licensed health facility by reason of having provided the
information or material to the Kentucky Cancer Registry pursuant to the
requirements of this section.
(5)The identity of any person whose condition or treatment has been reported to the
Kentucky Cancer Registry shall be confidential, except that:
(a)The Kentucky Cancer Registry may exchange patient-specific data with any
other cancer control agency or clinical facility for the purpose of obtaining
information necessary to complete a case record, but the agency or clinical
facility shall not further disclose such personal data; and
(b)The Kentucky Cancer Registry may contact individual patients if necessary to
obtain follow-up information which is not available from the health facility.
(6)All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished
by reason of this section, expressly including all portions, subsets, extracts, or
compilations of the data as well as any findings or conclusions resulting from those
studies, shall be privileged and shall not be considered public records under KRS
61.870 to 61.884. The Kentucky Cancer Registry may determine that certain
extracts, subsets, or compilations of data do not reveal privileged information and
may be published or otherwise shared to further the public health goals set forth
herein.
(7)The Kentucky Cancer Registry shall make periodic reports of its data and any
related findings and recommendations to the Legislative Research Commission, the Interim Joint Committees on Appropriations and Revenue and Health Services, the Governor, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the reporting health facility, and other appropriate governmental and nongovernmental cancer control agencies whose intent it is to reduce the incidence, morbidity, and mortality of cancer. The Kentucky Cancer Registry may conduct analyses and studies as are indicated to advance cancer control in the Commonwealth, either directly or by confidentially sharing data with third parties.