214.036 Exceptions to testing or immunization requirement.
(1)Nothing contained in KRS 158.035, 214.010, 214.020, 214.032 to 214.036, and
214.990 shall be construed to require:
(a)The testing for tuberculosis or the immunization of any child at a time when, in the
written opinion of his or her attending health care provider, such testing or
immunization would be injurious to the child's health;
(b)The immunization of any child whose parents or guardian are opposed to medical
immunization against disease, and who object by a written sworn statement to the
immunization of such child based on religious grounds; or
(c)The immunization of any emancipated minor or adult who is opposed to medical
immunization against disease, and who objects by a written sworn statement to the
immunization based on religious grounds.
(2)In the event of an epidemic in a given area, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services
may require the immunization of all persons within the area of epidemic, against the
disease responsible for such epidemic, except that any administrative regulation
promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A, administrative order issued by the cabinet or
a local public health department, or executive order issued pursuant to KRS Chapter 39A
requiring such immunization shall not include:
(a)The immunization of any child or adult for whom, in the written opinion of his or her
attending health care provider, such testing or immunization would be injurious to his
or her health;
(b)The immunization of any child whose parents or guardians are opposed to medical
immunization against disease and who object by a written sworn statement to the
immunization based on religious grounds or conscientiously held beliefs; or
(c)The immunization of any emancipated minor or adult who is opposed to medical
immunization against disease, and who objects by a written sworn statement to the
immunization based on religious grounds or conscientiously held beliefs.
(3)The cabinet shall:
(a)Develop and make available on its Web site a standardized form relating to
exemptions in this section from the immunization requirements; and
(b)Accept a completed standardized form when submitted.