Code · Kentucky · Chapter 213 — Vital statistics
213.131 Inspection of records -- Public records.
(1)To protect the integrity of vital records, to insure their proper use, and to insure the
efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, it shall be
unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information
contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record
except as authorized by this chapter, by regulation, or by order of a court of
competent jurisdiction. Administrative regulations adopted by the cabinet shall
provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records and
shall conform to subsection
(4)of this section.
(2)The state registrar shall prepare annually an alphabetical list of all persons
registered as born in the preceding year. The list shall show the person's name, the
mother's maiden name, and the date and county of birth. This list shall be an open
record subject to inspection by the public upon request.
(3)The state registrar shall prepare annually an alphabetical list of all persons
registered who die in the Commonwealth. This list shall show the name of the
deceased and the date and county of death and shall be an open record subject to
inspection by the public upon request.
(4)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may authorize by regulation the
disclosure of information contained in vital records for research and official
administrative purposes, if:
(a)All information identifying persons named on the certificate is withheld or
removed;
(b)The information is requested by a federal, state, county, or municipal agency
of government which needs the data or information in the conduct of official
duties; or
(c)The cabinet has prepared, in writing, a statement of the conditions under
which the data or records will be used and received an agreement signed by a
responsible agent of the research organization agreeing to meet with and
conform to the conditions.
(5)If one hundred
(100)years have elapsed after the date of birth, or fifty
(50)years
have elapsed after the date of death, the records of these events in the custody of the
state registrar shall become public records and information shall be made available
in accordance with regulations which shall provide for continued safekeeping of the
records.