212.620 Abatement of nuisances -- Enforcement of orders.
(1)Whenever any such aforesaid nuisance, source of filth, or cause or probable cause
of sickness, shall be found by the board to exist on any private or public property
within such county, including the municipalities therein, in violation of said laws or
regulations, which said violation injuriously affects or may affect the health of the
residents of said county or section thereof, the board shall have the power and
authority to order in writing the owner or occupant or user thereof, by appropriate
action, at the expense of such owner, occupant or user, to correct and remove said
nuisance, source of filth, or cause or probable cause of sickness, within twenty-four
(24)hours or within such reasonable time as the board may order.
(2)In case of a failure on the part of any person, firm or corporation, or persons, firms
or corporations, to comply with any lawful order of the board, or with process, or in
case of the refusal of any witness to testify concerning any matter on which he may
be lawfully interrogated, the Circuit Court or a judge thereof, having jurisdiction in
such county, may, on application of the board or of any member thereof, compel
obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the
requirements of a subpoena issued from such a court, or a refusal to testify therein.