Code · Kentucky · Chapter 212 — Local health programs
212.230 Powers and duties of county, city-county, and district health boards.
(1)County, city-county, and district boards of health shall:
(a)Appoint a health officer and fix his salary subject to the approval of the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(b)Hold a regular meeting at least once every three
(3)months, except that
county or city-county boards whose counties are members of a district health
department shall hold a regular meeting at least once every twelve
months, and other special or regular meetings as desired and keep full minutes
of all the proceedings in a book provided for this purpose;
(c)Adopt, except as otherwise provided by law, administrative regulations not in
conflict with the administrative regulations of the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services necessary to protect the health of the people or to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter or any other law relating to public health;
(d)Act in a general advisory capacity to the health officer on all matters relating
to the local department of health;
(e)Provide information regarding the Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman
to all applicants;
(f)Hear and decide appeals from rulings, decisions, and actions of the local
health department or health officer, in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B, if
the aggrieved party makes written request therefor to the board within thirty
(30)days after the ruling, decision, or action complained of. In hearing
appeals regarding on-site wastewater permitting, the local health board shall
utilize the expertise of the regional on-site wastewater consultants employed
by the Department for Public Health;
(g)Provide all information on on-site wastewater systems to the cabinet for
incorporation into the statewide database as provided for in KRS 211.350(1);
and
(h)Perform all other functions necessary to carry out the provisions of law and
the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, relating to local boards of health.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), all powers and authority of the local
board of health under existing statutes are transferred to the county department of
health.