Code · Kentucky · Chapter 211 — State health programs
211.869 Penalties.
(1)Any person who fails to comply with any provision of KRS 211.859 or 211.863, or
with any administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 211.859 or
211.865, or fails to comply with any order of the cabinet issued pursuant to KRS
211.859 or KRS 211.863 and 211.865 shall be assessed a civil penalty not less than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000). Each day of the violation or noncompliance shall constitute a separate
offense.
(2)Any person who fails to pay a civil penalty imposed pursuant to subsection
(1)of
this section, or any portion of that penalty, shall be liable in a civil action in an
amount not to exceed four
(4)times the amount imposed and not paid. Any civil
penalties recovered shall be deposited into the State Treasury and credited to a trust
and agency fund to be used by the cabinet in carrying out the provisions of KRS
211.861 to 211.869.
(3)Any person who intentionally violates a provision of KRS 211.863 shall be guilty of
a Class D felony.
(4)At the request of the cabinet, the Attorney General shall, on behalf of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky, bring an action for the recovery of any civil penalty or
the prosecution of any criminal offense in violation of KRS 211.863 and 211.865.