Code · Kentucky · Chapter 211 — State health programs
211.332 Definitions for KRS 211.332 to 211.338.
As used in KRS 211.332 to 211.338, unless context otherwise requires:
(1)"Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(2)"Health care service" means health care procedures, treatments, or services rendered
by a provider within the scope of practice for which the provider is licensed or
certified and includes physical and behavioral health care;
(3)"Professional licensure board" means a licensure board established in Kentucky for
the purpose of regulating and overseeing the practice of health care providers,
including but not limited to:
(a)Board of Physical Therapy as established in KRS 327.030;
(b)Kentucky Applied Behavior Analysis Licensing Board as established in KRS
319C.030;
(c)Kentucky Board of Alcohol and Drug Counselors established by KRS
309.081;
(d)Kentucky State Board of Chiropractic Examiners established by KRS
312.025;
(e)Kentucky Board of Dentistry established by KRS 313.020;
(f)Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services established by KRS
311A.015;
(g)Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychology established by KRS 319.020;
(h)Kentucky Board of Licensed Diabetes Educators established by KRS 309.329;
(i)Kentucky Board of Licensed Professional Counselors established by KRS
335.510;
(j)Kentucky Board of Licensure and Certification for Dietitians and Nutritionists
established by KRS 310.040;
(k)Kentucky Board of Licensure for Marriage and Family Therapists established
by KRS 335.310;
(l)Kentucky Board of Licensure for Occupational Therapy established by KRS
319A.020;
(m)Kentucky Board of Licensure for Professional Art Therapists established by
KRS 309.131;
(n)State Board of Medical Licensure established by KRS 311.530;
(o)Kentucky Board of Nursing established by KRS 314.121;
(p)Kentucky Board of Optometric Examiners established by KRS 320.230;
(q)Kentucky Board of Pharmacy established by KRS 315.150;
(r)Kentucky Board of Social Work established by KRS 335.050;
(s)Kentucky Board of Respiratory Care established by KRS 314A.200; and
(t)Kentucky Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology established by
KRS 334A.070;
(4)"State agency authorized or required to promulgate administrative regulations
relating to telehealth" means:
(a)A professional licensure board;
(b)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(c)The Department for Medicaid Services within the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services; and
(d)The Department of Insurance within the Public Protection Cabinet; and
(5)"Telehealth" or "digital health":
(a)Means a mode of delivering healthcare services through the use of
telecommunication technologies, including but not limited to synchronous and
asynchronous technology, remote patient monitoring technology, and audio-
only encounters, by a health care provider to a patient or to another health care
provider at a different location;
(b)Shall not include:
1. The delivery of health care services through electronic mail, text, chat,
or facsimile unless a state agency authorized or required to promulgate
administrative regulations relating to telehealth determines that health
care services can be delivered via these modalities in ways that enhance
recipient health and well-being and meet all clinical and technology
guidelines for recipient safety and appropriate delivery of services; or
2. Basic communication between a health care provider and a patient,
including but not limited to appointment scheduling, appointment
reminders, voicemails, or any other similar communication intended to
facilitate the actual provision of healthcare services either in-person or
via telehealth; and
(c)Unless waived by the applicable federal authority, shall be delivered over a
secure communications connection that complies with the federal Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. secs. 1320d
to 1320d-9.