Code · Kentucky · Chapter 209 — Protection of adults
209.140 Confidentiality of information.
(1)All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a
result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to
anyone except:
(a)Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such
cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;
(b)Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or
responsibility related to the case;
(c)Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement
agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(d)Cases where a court orders release of such information;
(e)The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person; and
(f)The Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman established pursuant to KRS
43.035.
(2)This section shall not be interpreted as prohibiting the Commonwealth Office of the
Ombudsman from reporting pursuant to KRS 43.035 on de-identified information
made confidential by this section.