Code · Kentucky · Chapter 209 — Protection of adults
209.010 Purpose and application of chapter.
(1)The purpose of this chapter is:
(a)To provide for the protection of adults who may be suffering from abuse,
neglect, or exploitation, and to bring said cases under the purview of the
Circuit or District Court;
(b)To provide that any person who becomes aware of such cases shall report
them to a representative of the cabinet, thereby causing the protective services
of the state to be brought to bear in an effort to protect the health and welfare
of these adults in need of protective services and to prevent abuse, neglect, or
exploitation; and
(c)To promote coordination and efficiency among agencies and entities that have
a responsibility to respond to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of adults.
(2)This chapter shall apply to the protection of adults who are the victims of abuse,
neglect, or exploitation inflicted by a person or caretaker. It shall not apply to
victims of domestic violence unless the victim is also an adult as defined in KRS
209.020(4).