207.230 Citizen suits.
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 207.200 and 207.210, citizen suits may be commenced under the following terms and conditions:
(1)Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of the provisions of
this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further
violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, and upon
judicial finding of any violation of KRS 207.150 to 207.190, shall recover the
costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his attorney of record, all of
which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in KRS 207.130 to
207.240.
(2)Notice. No action may be commenced:
(a)Prior to thirty
(30)days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation
to the commissioner of workplace standards.
(b)If the commissioner of workplace standards has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with KRS
207.130 to 207.240; however, the aforementioned conditions do not
prohibit citizen-initiated civil enforcement action contemporaneously with
criminal enforcement efforts by the state.
(c)In any civil action under this section, the commissioner of workplace
standards, under the direction of the secretary of the Education and Labor
Cabinet, if not a party, may intervene only with consent of the person
bringing the action. If the administrator is allowed to intervene, he may not
alter the cause of action, delay the proceedings, or make any decisions,
settlement agreements, or agree to any consent orders or enforcement
proceeding without the informed consent of the person initiating the
citizens enforcement action.