Code · Kentucky · Chapter 207 — Aid to the needy blind -- equal opportunities
207.150 Prohibited employment practices -- Exceptions.
(1)No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any
individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms
and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the
disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or
occupation for which he or she is eligible, or unless otherwise provided by law or,
on the basis of the results of a human immunodeficiency virus-related test, unless
the absence of human immunodeficiency virus infection is a bona fide occupational
qualification of the job in question; nor shall any employer limit, segregate, or
classify individuals with disabilities in any way which would deprive or tend to
deprive any individual with a disability of employment opportunities or otherwise
affect employee status because of physical disability, or on the basis of the results of
a human immunodeficiency virus-related test, unless the disability or absence of
human immunodeficiency virus infection, constitutes a bona fide and necessary
reason for the limitation, segregation or classification. This subsection shall not be
construed to require any employer to modify his physical facilities or grounds in any
way, or exercise a higher degree of caution for an individual with a disability than
for any person who is not an individual with a disability.
(2)No employment agency, placement service, training school or center, or labor
organization shall fail or refuse to refer for employment or otherwise discriminate
against individuals because of physical disability.