202A.076 Conduct of hearings.
(1)The preliminary hearing need not be formal and may include the receiving of the
qualified mental health professionals' reports as evidence. The hearing may be held
by the court in chambers, at a hospital, or other suitable place. The respondent shall
be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present, and cross-examine witnesses who
appear and testify against him. The court may exclude all persons not necessary for
the conduct of the hearing. The respondent and his attorney may waive respondent's
right to a preliminary hearing.
(2)The final hearing may be conducted in an informal manner, consistent with orderly
procedures, and in a physical setting not likely to have a harmful effect on the
mental or physical health of the respondent. The hearing may be held by the court in
chambers, at a hospital, or other suitable place. The respondent shall be afforded an
opportunity to testify, to present, and cross-examine witnesses against him. The
manner of proceeding and rules of evidence shall be the same as those in any
criminal proceeding including the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
Proceedings shall be heard by a judge unless a party requests a jury trial. Neither the
respondent nor the respondent's attorney may waive the respondent's right to a final
hearing.