Code · Kentucky · Chapter 202A — Hospitalization of the mentally ill
202A.056 Certificate contents -- Fee.
(1)The certificate referred to in this chapter shall be in the form prescribed by the
cabinet. The certificate shall state that the respondent has been examined by each of
the qualified mental health professionals making the certificate within twenty-four
(24)hours (excluding weekends and holidays) prior to the date of the certificate. It
shall state the facts and circumstances upon which the judgment of the examining
physician is based and shall be sworn to before a notary or the clerk or judge of the
court.
(2)The examiner shall be entitled to a fee for such examination and certification, to be
paid by the county in which the petition is filed, upon a certified copy of an order of
allowance made by the court holding the hearing.