202A.041 Warrantless arrest and subsequent proceedings.
(1)Any peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that an individual is
mentally ill and presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family, or others if not
restrained may take the individual into custody and transport the individual without
unnecessary delay to a hospital or psychiatric facility designated by the cabinet for
the purpose of an evaluation to be conducted by a contract mental health evaluator.
Upon transport of the person to the hospital or psychiatric facility, the peace officer
shall provide written documentation which describes the behavior of the person
which caused the peace officer to take the person into custody. If, after evaluation,
the contract mental health evaluator finds that the person does not meet the criteria
for involuntary hospitalization, the person shall be released immediately and
transported back to the person's home county by an appropriate means of
transportation as provided in KRS 202A.101. If, after evaluation, the contract
mental health evaluator finds that the person meets the criteria for involuntary
hospitalization, appropriate proceedings under this chapter shall be initiated. The
person may be held pending certification by a contract mental health evaluator and
implementation of procedures as provided in KRS 202A.028, 202A.031, or
202A.051 for a period not to exceed eighteen
(18)hours.
(2)When a peace officer has custody of an individual at a post, sheriff's office, or
police department pursuant to this section, and is required to maintain custody of
the individual for more than three
(3)hours after requesting evaluation by a contract
mental health evaluator designated by the cabinet to conduct evaluations prior to
admission to a hospital or psychiatric facility, state compensation shall be reduced
by five percent (5%) for every ten
(10)minutes the sheriff or other peace officer
with custody over the person is required to remain with the person after first delay
of contact as documented by the sheriff or other peace officer.
(3)If, after the evaluation, the contract mental health evaluator finds that the person
does not meet the criteria for involuntary hospitalization and the peace officer has
probable cause to believe that the person has committed a criminal offense, the
peace officer may swear out a warrant and take the arrested person without
unnecessary delay before a judge.