Code · Kentucky · Chapter 202A — Hospitalization of the mentally ill
202A.031 Seventy-two-hour emergency admission.
(1)An authorized staff physician may order the admission of any person who is present
at, or is presented at, a hospital. For the purposes of this subsection only, a hospital
may include any acute care hospital that is licensed by the Commonwealth. Within
twenty-four
(24)hours (excluding weekends and holidays) of the admission under
this section, the authorized staff physician ordering the admission of the individual
shall certify in the record of the individual that in his opinion the individual should
be involuntarily hospitalized.
(2)Any individual who has been admitted to a hospital under subsection
(1)of this
section shall be released from the hospital within seventy-two
(72)hours (excluding
weekends and holidays) unless further detained under the applicable provisions of
this chapter.