Code · Kentucky · Chapter 202A — Hospitalization of the mentally ill
202A.026 Criteria for involuntary hospitalization.
No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized unless such person is a mentally ill person:
(1)Who presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family or others as a result of the
mental illness;
(2)Who can reasonably benefit from treatment; and
(3)For whom hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment
presently available.