2.110 Public holidays.
(1)The first day of January (New Year's Day), the third Monday of January (Birthday
of Martin Luther King, Jr.), the nineteenth day of January (Robert E. Lee Day), the
thirtieth day of January (Franklin D. Roosevelt Day), the twelfth day of February
(Lincoln's Birthday), the third Monday in February (Washington's Birthday), the last
Monday in May (Memorial Day), the third day of June (Confederate Memorial Day,
and Jefferson Davis Day), the fourth day of July (Independence Day), the first
Monday in September (Labor Day), the second Monday in October (Columbus
Day), the eleventh day of November (Veterans Day), the twenty-fifth day of
December (Christmas Day) of each year, and all days appointed by the President of
the United States or by the Governor as days of thanksgiving, are holidays, on
which all the public offices of this Commonwealth may be closed.
(2)No person shall be compelled to labor on the first Monday in September (Labor
Day) by any person.