Code · Kentucky · Chapter 199 — Protective services for children -- adoption
199.557 Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance.
(1)For the purpose of this section, unless the context requires otherwise, "Federal Title
IV-E adoption assistance" means a monthly payment to assist in the integration of
the child into the adoptive family and the payment of nonrecurring adoption
expenses which include reasonable and necessary adoption fees, court costs,
attorney fees, and other expenses which are directly related to legal adoption of a
special-needs child and which are not incurred in violation of state or federal law.
(2)Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance shall be paid to the adoptive parent or
parents after conclusion of the adoption if the child meets the eligibility criteria
established at 42 U.S.C. sec. 673.
(3)Agreements for Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance under this section shall be
made prior to the adoption of the child.
(4)Payment shall be out of funds appropriated to the cabinet and Federal Title IV-E
funds of the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C. secs. 673 et seq.). All
payments shall be in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services. Payments shall not exceed the amount
which would be paid for foster care for the child. Nonrecurring adoption expenses
shall only be reimbursed up to the limit established by the secretary of the Cabinet
for Health and Family Services or his designated representative in accordance with
42 U.S.C. secs. 673 et seq.