Code · Kentucky · Chapter 199 — Protective services for children -- adoption
199.490 Contents of adoption petition -- Accompanying papers.
(1)The petition shall allege:
(a)The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address of each
petitioner, and, if married, the date and place of their marriage;
(b)The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address, if
known, of the child sought to be adopted;
(c)Relationship, if any, of the child to each petitioner;
(d)Full name by which the child shall be known after adoption;
(e)A full description of the property, if any, of the child so far as it is known to
the petitioner;
(f)The names of the parents of the child and the address of each living parent, if
known. The name of the biological father of a child born out of wedlock shall
not be given unless paternity is established in a legal action, or unless an
affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is the father of the child. If certified
copies of orders terminating parental rights are filed as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, the name of any parent whose rights have been terminated
shall not be given;
(g)The name and address of the child's guardian, if any, or of the cabinet,
institution, or agency having legal custody of the child;
(h)Any further facts necessary for the location of the person or persons whose
consent to the adoption is required, or whom KRS 199.480 requires to be
made a party to or notified of the proceeding; and
(i)If any fact required by this subsection to be alleged is unknown to the
petitioners, the lack of knowledge shall be alleged.
(2)There shall be filed with the petition certified copies of any orders terminating
parental rights. Any consent to adoption shall be filed prior to the entry of the
adoption judgment.
(3)If the petitioner was not excepted by KRS 199.470(4), a copy of the written
approval of the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or the
secretary's designee shall be filed with the petition.