Code · Kentucky · Chapter 198A — Low-cost housing
198A.025 State policy on housing.
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares it to be in the public interest to establish a state policy on housing. The objectives of a Kentucky housing policy shall be to:
(1)Encourage the availability of decent and affordable housing for all Kentucky
residents;
(2)Identify the basic housing needs of all Kentuckians, including the elderly, persons
of low and very low income, the disabled, the homeless, and single-parent
households;
(3)Coordinate housing activities and services among state departments and agencies to
ensure program flexibility and comprehensive housing production;
(4)Remove administrative and regulatory guidelines to ensure compatibility in the
development of affordable housing for all Kentuckians;
(5)Inventory state owned lands and buildings to evaluate utilization for both public and
private housing development;
(6)Encourage and strengthen collaborative planning and partnerships among social
service providers, all levels of government, and the public and private sectors,
including for-profit and nonprofit organizations, in the production of affordable
housing;
(7)Reevaluate housing and housing-related programs and policies to ensure proper
coordination of those programs and policies;
(8)Coordinate housing into comprehensive community and economic development
strategies at the state and local levels;
(9)Encourage local planning commissions to include a housing element in the five
year comprehensive plan; and
(10)Discourage housing policies or strategies which concentrate affordable housing in
limited sections of metropolitan areas and county jurisdiction.