Code · Kentucky · Chapter 197 — Penitentiaries
197.120 Employment of prisoners by other state agencies -- Restriction.
(1)The Department of Corrections may enter into contracts with any other state agency
for the use and employment of prisoners who may be eligible for the assignments.
The contracts shall specifically set forth the compensation to be paid to the
Department of Corrections for the use and employment of the prisoners, for the
payment of the expenses of transporting, guarding, housing, disciplining, and
maintaining the prisoners while so employed. The amount to be paid shall be
certified by the contracting parties to the Finance and Administration Cabinet at the
end of each month and shall be charged to the appropriation of the agency liable for
the payment thereof and credited to the budget of the department to be disbursed
and expended as it directs. Any contract may provide for a fixed per diem
compensation to be paid to the department for each day's work performed by the
prisoner and the department shall pay, out of the per diem compensation, the
expenses of transporting, guarding, disciplining, housing, and maintaining prisoners
as may be provided in the contracts.
(2)The Department of Corrections shall not enter into any contract with the
Department of Revenue for the use or employment of prisoners in any capacity that
allows prisoners access to taxpayer information, including, but not limited to, tax
returns, informational reporting returns, social security numbers, telephone
numbers, or addresses.