Code · Kentucky · Chapter 196 — Corrections
196.710 Awarding of grants -- Criteria.
(1)The commission shall award grants to community corrections programs in
accordance with the policies established by KRS 196.700 to 196.735 and in
accordance with any laws enacted or promulgated for that purpose, including any
branch budget bill and appropriation provisions.
(2)Grants shall be awarded to community corrections programs whose community
corrections program plans meet the requirements set forth in KRS 196.720 and
which, in the commission's judgment, promise to meet the goals set forth in KRS
196.700 to 196.735. Grants shall be awarded to encourage a range of services in
each judicial circuit.
(3)Grants may be awarded only to community corrections programs which have
established community corrections boards as provided in KRS 196.725 unless the
commission determines that the community corrections program is governed by a
board which will serve the same functions as described in KRS 196.700 to 196.735,
and that establishment of a new or additional board as described in KRS 196.725
would impose an administrative burden upon or pose a conflict of interest for the
program.
(4)Grants shall not be awarded to programs that have failed to accomplish the goals set
forth in KRS 196.702(4) and that show no promise of doing so in the future, as
determined pursuant to KRS 196.735.
(5)Preference in funding may be given to judicial circuits in which programs and
services do not exist or are largely inadequate.