196.701 Kentucky State Corrections Commission -- Membership.
(1)To develop and implement a statewide strategic plan for the state and community
corrections programs, the Kentucky State Corrections Commission is created and is
attached to the Office of the Secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet. The
commission shall consist of twenty-three
(23)members as follows:
(a)The secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet or his or her designee in
writing;
(b)The commissioner of the Department of Corrections or his or her designee in
writing;
(c)The deputy commissioner of the Office of Community Services and Facilities;
(d)The deputy commissioner of the Office of Adult Institutions;
(e)The director of the Division of Parole Board Support or his or her designee in
writing;
(f)The executive director of the Office of Legislative and Intergovernmental
Services of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet or his or her designee in
writing;
(g)Two
(2)Circuit Court Judges appointed by the Chief Justice;
(h)A county judge/executive appointed by the Governor;
(i)A county jailer appointed by the Governor;
(j)A Commonwealth's attorney appointed by the Governor;
(k)A practicing attorney appointed by the Governor;
(l)A victim, as that term is defined in KRS 49.280, appointed by the Governor;
(m)Four
(4)service providers from the field of mental health, substance abuse
treatment, or vocational and educational training, appointed by the Governor;
(n)A public member who is qualified to express the views of organized labor,
appointed by the Governor;
(o)A public member who is qualified to express the views of business and
industry, appointed by the Governor;
(p)The public advocate or his or her designee in writing; and
(q)Three
(3)at-large members appointed by the Governor.
(2)The terms of those members appointed by the appointing authority shall be three
years. These members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and
shall be eligible for reappointment. The appointed members may be removed for
cause. All others serve during their terms of office. If there is a vacancy, the
appointing authority shall immediately make an appointment effective for the
unexpired term.
(3)The chairperson of the commission shall be the secretary of justice and public
safety. The commissioner of the Department of Corrections shall serve as the vice
chairperson who shall preside and exercise the functions of the chairperson during
absence or disability of the chairperson.
(4)Regular meetings of the commission shall be held at least once every four
months at a place, day, and hour determined by the commission. Special meetings
shall be held when needed as determined by the chairperson. If five
(5)or more
members of the commission request in writing that the chairperson call a special
meeting, then the chairperson shall call a special meeting.
(5)Members of the commission shall receive reimbursement for necessary expenses for
attendance at official commission meetings or public hearings. The administrative
functions of the commission shall be performed by a full-time employee of the
department who is selected by the commissioner. All public members of the
commission shall, in addition to expenses, receive twenty-five dollars ($25) per day
for attending each meeting.