Code · Kentucky · Chapter 196 — Corrections
196.030 Functions of Department of Corrections.
(1)The department shall, unless otherwise provided by law, exercise all functions of
the state in relation to:
(a)Management of penal, reform, and correctional institutions;
(b)Supervision of probation and parole;
(c)The giving of assistance to other departments, agencies, and institutions of the
state and federal government when requested by performing services in
conformity with this section;
(d)Acting as the agent of the federal government in matters of mutual concern,
and in the administration of any federal funds granted to the state to aid in the
performance of any function of this department;
(e)Administration and enforcement of the provisions of KRS Chapter 441
relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards, training of
jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction.
(2)Notwithstanding other provisions to the contrary, the Department of Corrections
may contract with a county fiscal court or local or regional correctional authority to
house misdemeanants and persons awaiting trial or sentencing.
(3)The provisions of this section shall not apply to any institution, home, or agency
which does not receive aid from the state, a county, or municipality.