Code · Kentucky · Chapter 194A — Cabinet for health and family services
194A.505 Prohibited activities -- Commencement of proceedings for enforcement.
(1)No person shall, with intent to defraud, knowingly make a false statement or
misrepresentation or by other means fail to disclose a material fact used in
determining the person's qualification to receive benefits under any assistance
program.
(2)No person shall, with intent to defraud, fail to report a change in the factors
affecting the person's eligibility for benefits.
(3)No person shall, with intent to defraud, knowingly use, attempt to use, acquire,
transfer, forge, alter, traffic, counterfeit, or possess a medical identification card,
food stamp or food stamp identification card, or unique electronic authorization
codes or numbers or electronic personal identification numbers in any manner not
authorized by law.
(4)No person having responsibility for the administration of an assistance program
shall, having knowledge that it is in violation of the law, knowingly aid or abet any
person in obtaining benefits to which the person is not legally entitled, or in
obtaining a benefit amount greater than that to which the person is fully entitled.
(5)No person shall misappropriate or attempt to misappropriate a food stamp
authorization-to-purchase card, food stamp identification card, or Medicaid
identification card or misappropriate other benefits from any program with which
the person has been assigned responsibility, nor shall the person knowingly fail to
report any of these activities when it is clearly in violation of the law.
(6)No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive, devise a scheme or plan a
scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by means of false
or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that advances the
scheme or artifice.
(7)No person shall aid and abet another individual in acts prohibited in subsections
to
(6)of this section knowing it to be in violation of the law.
(8)The Attorney General on behalf of the Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence
proceedings to enforce this section, and the Attorney General shall in undertaking
these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all duties that a prosecuting
attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.