194A.010 Cabinet for Health and Family Services -- Functions.
(1)The cabinet is the primary state agency for operating the public health,
Medicaid, certificate of need and licensure, and mental health and intellectual
disability programs in the Commonwealth. The function of the cabinet is to
improve the health of all Kentuckians, including the delivery of population,
preventive, reparative, and containment health services in a safe and effective
fashion, and to improve the functional capabilities and opportunities of
Kentuckians with disabilities. The cabinet is to accomplish its function through
direct and contract services for planning and through the state health plan and
departmental plans for program operations, for program monitoring and
standard setting, and for program evaluation and resource management.
(2)The cabinet is the primary state agency responsible for leadership in protecting
and promoting the well-being of Kentuckians through the delivery of quality
human services. Recognizing that children are the Commonwealth's greatest
natural resource and that individuals and their families are the most critical
component of a strong society, the cabinet shall deliver social services to
promote the safety and security of Kentuckians and preserve their dignity. The
cabinet shall administer child welfare programs that promote collaboration and
accountability among government agencies, public, and private programs to
improve the lives of families and children in developing strategies consistent
with best practice standards for delivery of services. The cabinet also shall
administer income-supplement programs that protect, develop, preserve, and
maintain individuals, families, and children in the Commonwealth.