Code · Kentucky · Chapter 190 — Motor vehicle sales
190.990 Penalties.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(5)of this section, any person who violates or
causes, aids, or abets any violation of any provision of KRS 190.010 to 190.080 and
KRS Chapter 190A, as such provisions apply, respectively, to new motor vehicle
dealers, new recreational vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory
branches, or factory representatives, or any order, rule or regulation lawfully issued
pursuant to authority granted by KRS 190.010 to 190.080 shall be fined not less
than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or
imprisoned for not more than thirty
(30)days, or both. Any person who violates
paragraphs (l),
(m)or
(n)of subsection
(1)of KRS 190.040 may also be subject to a
suspension or revocation sentence of not more than a year effective only in the
territory formerly served by the unfairly canceled dealer, except that in a
metropolitan area serviced by several dealers handling the same motor vehicle or
recreational vehicle, the suspension or revocation order shall not be applicable to
the remaining dealers.
(2)Any person who willfully and intentionally violates any provision of KRS 190.090
to 190.140 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished
by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500).
(3)A willful violation of KRS 190.100 or 190.110 by any person shall bar his or her
recovery of any finance charge, delinquency, or collection charge on the retail
installment contract involved.
(4)Any person who willfully violates KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be subject to a
penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, which may be recovered on
behalf of the Commonwealth by the Attorney General.
(5)Any person who willfully and fraudulently gives a false statement as to the total and
actual consideration paid for a motor vehicle under KRS 138.450 shall be guilty of
a Class D felony and shall be fined not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) per
offense.
(6)Any licensee who violates KRS 186A.100, 186A.105, 186A.110, or 186A.990(4)
may be subject to the following penalties levied by the commission:
(a)For the first offense, a warning or a fine of up to one thousand dollars
($1,000) per violation;
(b)For the second offense within a two
(2)year period, a fine of up to two
thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation and a suspension of the licensee's
license for up to one
(1)year; and
(c)For the third offense within a two
(2)year period, a fine of up to two thousand
dollars ($2,000) per violation and a revocation of the licensee's license.