Code · Kentucky · Chapter 18A — State personnel
18A.140 Prohibition against discrimination and political activities.
(1)No person shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any
position in the classified service, or in any way favored or discriminated against
with respect to employment in the classified services because of his political or
religious opinions, affiliations, ethnic origin, sex, race or disability. No person over
the age of forty
(40)shall be discriminated against because of age.
(2)No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority
or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for
any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position in the
classified service, or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any
such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any
person.
(3)No employee in the classified service or member of the board or its executive
director or secretary shall, directly or indirectly, pay or promise to pay any
assessment for political purposes, or solicit or take any part in soliciting for any
political party, or solicit or take any part in soliciting any political assessment,
subscription, contribution, or service. No person shall solicit any political
assessment, subscription, contribution, or service of any employee in the classified
service.
(4)No employee in the classified service or member of the board or its executive
director shall be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a political
party, or an officer or member of a committee of a partisan political club, or a
candidate for nomination or election to any paid partisan public office, or shall take
part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign,
except to exercise his right as a citizen privately to express his opinion and to cast
his vote. Officers or employees of the classified service may be candidates for and
occupy an elected office if the election is on a nonpartisan basis, the officers or
employees have complied with the requirements of KRS 61.080, and the duties of
the elective office do not interfere with, or create any conflicts of interest with, the
state duties of the officers or employees in the classified service. An employee shall
give notice to his or her appointing authority of his or her intent to run for elective
office upon filing to run for the office.