Code · Kentucky · Chapter 18A — State personnel
18A.135 Reemployment of career employees.
(1)Any career employee who has been laid-off or dismissed, other than for cause, and,
in the case of an unclassified management employee, resignation other than
resignation in lieu of dismissal for cause, shall automatically be placed on the
reemployment list for the class from which he was terminated. If a career employee
wishes to be on the reemployment list for other classes of positions for which he is
qualified and passes the appropriate selection method, he shall notify the cabinet in
writing.
(2)If more than one
(1)career employee requests to be placed on the reemployment list
for any job classification, the cabinet shall list the names of such career employees
in the order of their seniority.
(3)No vacancy may be filled from a competitive register until all career employees on
the reemployment list for that class of position have denied employment in that
class. An appointing authority may refuse to reemploy a qualified employee on the
reemployment list only for cause. The secretary and the employee shall be
furnished with a written statement of the specific reasons for the refusal within ten
(10)days following the appointing authority's refusal. The employee may appeal
the appointing authority's action in accordance with KRS 18A.095 and 18A.100.