Code · Kentucky · Chapter 18A — State personnel
18A.120 Basis for hiring for classified service -- Exception -- Credit for sick leave.
(1)Except as hereinafter provided, all hiring for the classified service shall be on the
basis of competitive examinations and certification by the cabinet in accordance
with the provisions of KRS 18A.005 to 18A.200.
(2)As of February 29, 1976, when an entity and its employees, either initially or
subsequently, is brought into the state service, all employees of that entity required
to be covered under the classified service shall be required to meet the minimum
qualifications for the positions to which they are assigned and to satisfactorily
complete a probationary period, except that in the discretion of the secretary they
shall not be required to take an examination. The secretary shall equitably assign
such employees within the salary range of an appropriate pay grade. Upon the
recommendation of the appointing authority, the secretary may authorize the credit
of the amount of sick leave the employee had prior to being brought into state
service. After completion of the initial probationary period employees employed
under this statute shall be credited with the amount of service they had with this
previous entity for accumulation of annual leave and other purposes of this chapter.