Code · Kentucky · Chapter 18A — State personnel
18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended
without pay, or involuntarily transferred except for cause.
* * *
authority in violation of laws prohibiting favor for, or discrimination against,
or bias with respect to, his or her political or religious opinions or affiliations
or ethnic origin, or in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination because of
such individual's sex or age or disability, the appointing authority shall
immediately reinstate the employee to his or her former position or a position
of like status and pay, without loss of pay for the period of time at issue, or
otherwise make the employee whole unless the order is stayed by the board or
the court on appeal.
(b)If the board finds that the action complained of was taken without just cause,
the board shall order the immediate reinstatement of the employee to his or
her former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of pay for
the period of time at issue, or otherwise make the employee whole unless the
order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(c)If the board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was
excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances, the board
shall direct the appointing authority to modify or rescind the action at issue.
(d)In all other cases, the board shall direct the appointing authority to rescind the
action taken or otherwise grant specific relief or dismiss the appeal.
(21)If a final order of the board is appealed, a court may award reasonable attorney fees
to an employee who prevails by a final adjudication on the merits as provided by
KRS 453.260. This award shall not include attorney fees attributable to the hearing
before the board.
(22)When any employee is dismissed and not ordered reinstated after the appeal, the
board in its discretion may direct that his or her name be placed on an appropriate
reemployment list for employment in any similar position other than the one from
which he or she had been removed.
(23)After a final decision has been rendered by the board or court, an employee who
prevails in his or her appeal may be credited with the amount of leave time used for
time spent at his or her hearing before the board or court. Employees who had an
insufficient amount of leave time shall be credited with leave time equal to the
amount of time spent at their hearings before the board or court.
(24)If the appointing authority appeals the final order of the board, unless the board
rules otherwise, the reinstated employee shall remain in his or her former position,
or a position of like status or pay, until the conclusion of the appeals process, at
which time the appointing authority shall take action in accordance with the court
order.
(25)After a final decision in a contested case has been rendered by the last
administrative or judicial body to which the case has been appealed, the board shall
make the decision available to the public in electronic format on its website and
* * *