Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.940 Exemptions from traffic regulations.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 189.920, the speed limitations set forth in the Kentucky
Revised Statutes do not apply to:
(a)1. Emergency vehicles when responding to emergency calls;
2. Police vehicles when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
law;
3. Ambulances when transporting a patient to medical care facilities; or
4. Any vehicle used by an organ procurement organization while
transporting a human organ or tissue for the purpose of organ recovery
or transplantation in an emergency situation involving an imminent
health risk; and
(b)Emergency vehicles when the driver thereof is giving the warning required by
subsection (5)(a) and
(b)of this section.
No portion of this subsection shall be construed to relieve the driver of the duty to
operate the vehicle with due regard for the safety of all persons using the street or
highway.
(2)The driver of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, or of a
police vehicle in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or of an
ambulance transporting a patient to a medical care facility and giving the warning
required by subsection
(5)of this section, upon approaching any red light or stop
signal or any stop sign shall slow down as necessary for safety to traffic, but may
proceed past such red or stop light or stop sign with due regard for the safety of
persons using the street or highway.
(3)The driver of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, or of a
police vehicle in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or of an
ambulance transporting a patient to a medical care facility, or a vehicle used by an
organ procurement organization transporting a human organ or tissue, and giving
warning required by subsection
(5)of this section, may drive on the left side of any
highway or in the opposite direction of a one-way street provided the normal lanes
of traffic are blocked and he or she does so with due regard for the safety of all
persons using the street or highway.
(4)The driver of an emergency or public safety vehicle may stop or park his vehicle
upon any street or highway without regard to the provisions of KRS 189.390 and
189.450, provided that, during the time the vehicle is parked at the scene of an
emergency, at least one
(1)warning light is in operation at all times.
(5)The driver of an emergency vehicle desiring the use of any option granted by
subsections
(1)through
(3)of this section shall give warning in the following
manner:
(a)By illuminating the vehicle's warning lights continuously during the period of
the emergency; and
(b)By continuous sounding of the vehicle's siren, bell, or exhaust whistle; unless
(c)The vehicle is an ambulance and the driver is of the opinion that sounding of
the siren, bell, or exhaust whistle would be detrimental to the victim's health.
In the event the driver of an ambulance elects not to use the siren, bell, or
exhaust whistle he or she shall not proceed past red lights or drive in the
opposite direction on a one-way street or in oncoming lanes of traffic unless
no other vehicles are within five hundred
(500)feet of the front of the
ambulance. The driver shall not extinguish the warning lights during the
period of the emergency.
(6)No driver or operator of any emergency or public safety or other vehicle shall use
the warning lights or siren, bell, or exhaust whistle of his or her vehicle for any
purposes or under any circumstances other than those permitted by KRS 189.910 to
189.950.
(7)KRS 189.910 to 189.950 does not relieve the driver of any emergency or public
safety vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons
and property upon the highway.
(8)The driver of a public safety vehicle which also meets the definition of a slow-
moving vehicle under KRS 189.810 and any vehicle acting as an escort for the
slow-moving vehicle may travel at a speed that may impede or block the normal and
reasonable movement of traffic if:
(a)The vehicle is being operated in an official capacity;
(b)Operation of the vehicle is in compliance with all state and local government
policies; and
(c)It is necessary for the safe operation of the vehicle.