Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.910 Definitions for KRS 189.920 to 189.950.
(1)As used in KRS 189.920 to 189.950, "emergency vehicle" means any vehicle used
for emergency purposes by:
(a)The Department of Kentucky State Police;
(b)A public police department;
(c)The Department of Corrections;
(d)A sheriff's office;
(e)A rescue squad;
(f)An emergency management agency if it is a publicly owned vehicle;
(g)A licensed ambulance service, mobile integrated healthcare program, or
medical first response provider licensed by the Kentucky Board of Emergency
Medical Services, for any vehicle used to respond to emergencies or to
transport a patient with a critical medical condition;
(h)Any vehicle commandeered by a police officer;
(i)Any vehicle with the emergency lights required under KRS 189.920 used by a
paid or volunteer fireman or paid or volunteer ambulance personnel, or a paid
or local emergency management director while responding to an emergency
or to a location where an emergency vehicle is on emergency call;
(j)An elected coroner granted permission to equip a publicly or privately owned
motor vehicle with lights and siren pursuant to KRS 189.920;
(k)A deputy coroner granted permission to equip a publicly or privately owned
motor vehicle with lights and siren pursuant to KRS 189.920;
(l)Any vehicle used by an organ procurement organization while transporting a
human organ or tissue for the purpose of organ recovery or transplantation in
an emergency situation involving an imminent health risk; or
(m)A game warden of the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources.
(2)As used in KRS 189.920 to 189.950, "public safety vehicle" means public utility
repair vehicle; wreckers; state, county, or municipal service vehicles and
equipment; highway equipment which performs work that requires stopping and
standing or moving at slow speeds within the traveled portions of highways; and
vehicles which are escorting wide-load or slow-moving trailers or trucks.