Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.380 Signals.
(1)A person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway until the
movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate
signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(2)A signal indicating the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for
not less than the last one hundred
(100)feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the
turn.
(3)A bus driver shall not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first
giving an appropriate signal to traffic following the bus.
(4)All signals required for a motor vehicle shall be given by signal lamps or
mechanical signal devices.
(5)A signal required for a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle may be given by either
hand signals, signal lamps, or mechanical signal devices. The signal shall be given
intermittently for the last fifty
(50)feet traveled by the vehicle before the turn.
(6)Hand signals shall be executed in the following manner when operating a vehicle
that is not a motor vehicle:
(a)The hand and arm shall be extended horizontally from the left side of the
vehicle to indicate a left turn;
(b)The left arm shall be extended horizontally with the hand and arm extended
upward from the elbow or the right arm and hand shall be extended
horizontally to indicate a right turn;
(c)Either arm shall be extended horizontally with the hand and arm extended
downward from the elbow to indicate a stop or decrease in speed.