Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.300 Vehicles to keep to right -- Exceptions.
(1)The operator of any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of
the highway whenever possible, and unless the left side of the highway is clear of
all other traffic or obstructions for a sufficient distance ahead to permit the
overtaking and passing of another vehicle to be completed without interfering with
the operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle
being overtaken. The overtaking vehicle shall return to the proper traffic lane as
soon as practicable and, if the passing vehicle enters the oncoming traffic lane,
before coming within two hundred
(200)feet of any approaching vehicle.
(2)The operator of any vehicle moving slowly upon a highway shall keep his vehicle as
closely as practicable to the right-hand boundary of the highway, allowing more
swiftly moving vehicles reasonably free passage to the left, unless signage or
markings indicate otherwise.