Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.210 Maximum weight permitted on highway.
(1)No person shall operate on a highway any vehicle, object or contrivance, other than
a motor truck or semitrailer truck, which weighs more than fifteen
(15)tons,
including the weight of the vehicle, object or contrivance and load, except as
provided by subsection (2). This shall not apply to vehicles run upon tracks or fire
apparatus belonging to any municipal or volunteer fire department or used by such a
department in the discharge of its functions.
(2)The county judge/executive or the county road engineer of any county upon an
application in writing by the owner or person having charge of, may grant
permission for the movement of vehicles, objects or structures limited by subsection
(1), over the highways within that county and located outside of a city. The
permission shall be in writing and the county judge/executive or the county road
engineer may grant it subject to such conditions and restrictions as in his judgment
are necessary for the preservation and protection of the highways. The city engineer
or mayor of any city may in like manner grant permission as to the highways within
the city.