Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.040 Front lights -- Flashing lights.
(1)Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or moped, shall be equipped with
* * *
this state after January 1, 1956, which has multiple-beam road-lighting
equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator, which shall be lighted
whenever the uppermost distribution of light from the headlamps is in use,
and shall not otherwise be lighted. Said indicator shall be so designed
and located that when lighted it will be readily visible without glare to the
driver of the vehicle so equipped.
(4)Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder
adjacent thereto during the times specified in KRS 189.030, the driver shall use
a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient
intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the
vehicle, subject to the requirements and limitations hereinafter set forth.
(5)Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five
hundred
(500)feet, the driver shall use a distribution of light or composite
beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the
oncoming driver. The lowermost distribution of light or composite beam
specified in paragraph
(b)of subsection
(3)of this section shall be deemed to
avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading.
(6)Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within three hundred
(300)feet to the rear, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and
passing, the driver shall use a distribution of light other than the uppermost
distribution of light specified in paragraph
(a)of subsection
(3)of this section.
(7)Headlamps arranged to provide a single distribution of light not supplemented
by auxiliary driving lights shall be permitted on motor vehicles manufactured
and sold prior to May 30, 1939, in lieu of multiple-beam road-lighting
equipment, if the single distribution of light complies with the following
requirements and limitations:
(a)The headlamps shall be so aimed that when the vehicle is not loaded
none of the high intensity portion of the light shall, at a distance of
twenty-five
(25)feet ahead, project higher than a level of five
(5)inches
below the level of the center of the light from which it comes, and in no
case higher than forty-two
(42)inches above the level on which the
vehicle stands, at a distance of seventy-five
(75)feet ahead;
(b)The intensity shall be sufficient to reveal persons and vehicles at a
distance of at least two hundred
(200)feet; and
(c)Whenever the operator of a motor vehicle approaches an oncoming
vehicle within five hundred
(500)feet, he shall use a distribution of light or
composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the
eyes of the oncoming driver. In no case shall the high intensity portion
which is projected to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of
the vehicle be aimed higher than the center of the lamp from which it
comes at a distance of twenty-five
(25)feet ahead, and in no case higher
* * *
manufacturer as original equipment in the motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped
or the headlamps meet the requirements of subsection
(11)of this section.
(11)A motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped shall only be equipped with headlamps
that meet United States Department of Transportation regulations.
(12)A motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped shall not be retrofitted with a headlamp
that appears to emit a solid color of light other than white.
(13)A motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped shall not be retrofitted with a headlamp
cover or film that changes the light emitted from the headlamp to a color other
than white.
(14)Except as provided in subsection
(10)of this section, except as provided in
KRS 189.950(3)(b), and except for vehicles exempted under the provisions of
KRS 189.910 to 189.950, when operating on a highway or upon the
right-of-way of a highway, any:
(a)Visible front lights on a motor vehicle or any light that is affixed to the
front of a motorcycle or moped, shall only be white or amber, unless
installed as original equipment by the manufacturer; and
(b)Visible rear lights on a motor vehicle shall only be white, amber, or red,
unless installed as original equipment by the manufacturer.
(15)Any violation of this section for the illumination of a solid blue light or solid blue
lights shall be deemed to be a violation of KRS 189.950(3).