Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Department" means the Department of Highways;
(2)"Crosswalk" means:
(a)That part of a roadway at an intersection within the connections of the lateral
lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the
curbs or in the absence of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway; or
(b)Any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated
for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface;
(3)"Highway" means any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge,
viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them and includes private residential roads
and parking lots covered by an agreement under KRS 61.362, off-street parking
facilities offered for public use, whether publicly or privately owned, except for-
hire parking facilities listed in KRS 189.700;
(4)"Intersection" means:
(a)The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb
lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two
highways which join one another, but do not necessarily continue, at
approximately right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon
different highways joining at any other angle may come into conflict; or
(b)Where a highway includes two
(2)roadways thirty
(30)feet or more apart,
then every crossing of each roadway of such divided highway by an
intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection. If the
intersecting highway also includes two
(2)roadways thirty
(30)feet or more
apart, every crossing of two
(2)roadways of the highways shall be regarded as
a separate intersection. The junction of a private alley with a public street or
highway shall not constitute an intersection;
(5)"Manufactured home" has the same meaning as defined in KRS 186.650;
(6)"Motor truck" means any motor-propelled vehicle designed for carrying freight or
merchandise. It shall not include self-propelled vehicles designed primarily for
passenger transportation but equipped with frames, racks, or bodies having a load
capacity of not exceeding one thousand (1,000) pounds;
(7)"Operator" means the person in actual physical control of a vehicle;
(8)"Pedestrian" means any person afoot or in a wheelchair;
(9)"Right-of-way" means the right of one
(1)vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a
lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under
such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give rise to danger of
collision unless one grants precedence to the other;
(10)"Roadway" means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used
for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. If a highway includes two
(2)or more separate roadways, the term "roadway" as used herein shall refer to any
roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively;
(11)"Safety zone" means the area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the
exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or indicated by
adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times while set apart as a safety zone;
(12)"Semitrailer" means a vehicle designed to be attached to, and having its front end
supported by, a motor truck or truck tractor, intended for the carrying of freight or
merchandise and having a load capacity of over one thousand (1,000) pounds;
(13)"Truck tractor" means any motor-propelled vehicle designed to draw and to support
the front end of a semitrailer. The semitrailer and the truck tractor shall be
considered to be one
(1)unit;
(14)"Sharp curve" means a curve of not less than thirty
(30)degrees;
(15)"State Police" includes any agency for the enforcement of the highway laws
established pursuant to law;
(16)"Steep grade" means a grade exceeding seven percent (7%);
(17)"Trailer" means any vehicle designed to be drawn by a motor truck or truck-tractor,
* * *