Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Department" means the Department of Highways;
(2)"Crosswalk" means:
* * *
(13)"Truck tractor" means any motor-propelled vehicle designed to draw and to support
the front end of a semitrailer. The semitrailer and the truck tractor shall be
considered to be one
(1)unit;
(14)"Sharp curve" means a curve of not less than thirty
(30)degrees;
(15)"State Police" includes any agency for the enforcement of the highway laws
established pursuant to law;
(16)"Steep grade" means a grade exceeding seven percent (7%);
(17)"Trailer" means any vehicle designed to be drawn by a motor truck or truck-tractor,
but supported wholly upon its own wheels, intended for the carriage of freight or
merchandise and having a load capacity of over one thousand (1,000) pounds;
(18)"Unobstructed highway" means a straight, level, first-class road upon which no
other vehicle is passing or attempting to pass and upon which no other vehicle or
pedestrian is approaching in the opposite direction, closer than three hundred
yards;
(a)"Vehicle" includes:
1. All agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon
the public highways of the Commonwealth; and
2. All vehicles passing over or upon the highways.
(b)"Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles, as defined in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection, except:
1. Road rollers;
2. Road graders;
3. Farm tractors;
4. Vehicles on which power shovels are mounted;
5. Construction equipment customarily used only on the site of
construction and which is not practical for the transportation of persons
or property upon the highways;
6. Vehicles that travel exclusively upon rails;
7. Vehicles propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires
while being operated within any municipality or where the vehicles do
not travel more than five
(5)miles beyond the city limits of any
municipality;
8. Vehicles propelled by muscular power; and
9. Electric low-speed scooters;
(20)"Reflectance" means the ratio of the amount of total light, expressed in a
percentage, which is reflected outward by the product or material to the amount of
total light falling on the product or material;
(21)"Sunscreening material" means a product or material, including film, glazing, and
perforated sunscreening, which, when applied to the windshield or windows of a
motor vehicle, reduces the effects of the sun with respect to light reflectance or
transmittance;
(22)"Transmittance" means the ratio of the amount of total light, expressed in a
percentage, which is allowed to pass through the product or material, including
glazing, to the amount of total light falling on the product or material and the
glazing;
(23)"Window" means any device designed for exterior viewing from a motor vehicle,
except the windshield, any roof-mounted viewing device, and any viewing device
having less than one hundred fifty
(150)square inches in area;
(24)"All-terrain vehicle" means any motor vehicle used for recreational off-road use;
* * *