Code · Kentucky · Chapter 189 — Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Department" means the Department of Highways;
(2)"Crosswalk" means:
(a)That part of a roadway at an intersection within the connections of the lateral
lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the
curbs or in the absence of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway; or
(b)Any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated
for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface;
(3)"Highway" means any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge,
viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them and includes private residential roads
and parking lots covered by an agreement under KRS 61.362, off-street parking
facilities offered for public use, whether publicly or privately owned, except for-
hire parking facilities listed in KRS 189.700;
(4)"Intersection" means:
(a)The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb
lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two
highways which join one another, but do not necessarily continue, at
approximately right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon
different highways joining at any other angle may come into conflict; or
(b)Where a highway includes two
(2)roadways thirty
(30)feet or more apart,
then every crossing of each roadway of such divided highway by an
intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection. If the
intersecting highway also includes two
(2)roadways thirty
(30)feet or more
apart, every crossing of two
(2)roadways of the highways shall be regarded as
a separate intersection. The junction of a private alley with a public street or
highway shall not constitute an intersection;
(5)"Manufactured home" has the same meaning as defined in KRS 186.650;
(6)"Motor truck" means any motor-propelled vehicle designed for carrying freight or
merchandise. It shall not include self-propelled vehicles designed primarily for
* * *