Code · Kentucky · Chapter 187 — Financial responsibility law
187.310 Certified abstract of operating record of motorist.
(1)The cabinet shall, upon request, furnish any person a certified abstract of the
operating record of any person subject to the provisions of KRS 187.290 to
187.620. The abstract shall designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the
name of the person. If there is not a record of the person being convicted of
violating any law relating to the operation of a motor vehicle, or of any injury or
damage caused by the person, the department shall so certify on the abstract.
(2)The certified abstract shall not include information concerning any violation of the
law, injury, or damage that occurred earlier than three
(3)years prior to the request.
The abstracts shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or
criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident. The certified abstract
shall not include accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State
Police under KRS 189.635, and shall not include suspension orders of a student
who has had his or her operator's license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle revoked or denied for being academically deficient pursuant to KRS
159.051 if the suspension has been lifted by the reinstatement of academic
eligibility pursuant to KRS 159.051. The cabinet shall not furnish to any person the
accident report of a driver other than himself or herself. This section shall in no way
preclude the right of any court of law, law enforcement officer, or attorney
representing the individual affected from securing full and complete information
concerning the record of that individual.
(3)Insurance companies issuing motor vehicle policies in the Commonwealth shall be
prohibited from raising a policyholder's rates solely because the policyholder has a
dependent whose license has been revoked or denied for being academically
deficient pursuant to KRS 159.051.