186A.240 Cancellation of title erroneously issued.
(1)When any certificate of registration or certificate of title has been issued in error to
a person not entitled to the certificate, or contains incorrect information or
information has been omitted from the certificates, the Department of Vehicle
Regulation shall notify in writing the person to whom the certificates have been
issued or delivered and such person shall immediately return such certificate within
forty-eight
(48)hours, together with any other information necessary for the
adjustment of the records related to it, to the county clerk of the county in which the
title was originally applied for, or as otherwise directed by the Department of
Vehicle Regulation.
(2)Upon receipt of the certificates and information requested, the county clerk and the
Department of Vehicle Regulation shall coordinate the production of a corrected
certificate of registration and certificate of title, and the cancellation of the
erroneous documents by the Department of Vehicle Regulation, and ensure that
corrected documents are sent to the appropriate party.
(3)Production of corrected documents shall be carried out under procedures similar to
those applicable to production of an original certificate of title. The Department of
Vehicle Regulation shall supply to the county clerk such forms as may be needed to
assure documentation of corrective action in accordance with this section.