Code · Kentucky · Chapter 186A — Automated motor vehicle registration system
186A.215 Procedures for transfer of vehicle ownership.
(1)If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, he shall, at the time of the delivery of
the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the
space provided therefor on the certificate of title, except if the space provided
therefor on the owner's certificate of title fails to meet the Kentucky requirements
for lawful conveyance of title or if the space provided therefor on the owner's
certificate of title fails to meet the requirements for the owner to execute an
odometer disclosure statement as required by federal law in effect at the time
transferor executes an assignment and warranty of title. Pursuant to the exceptions
provided by this subsection and in other cases where applicable, the transferor shall
execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee by executing the
application as provided by the Department of Vehicle Regulation and available
from the county clerk. The transferor shall cause the application with the certificate
of title attached to be delivered to the transferee.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the transferee shall, promptly after
delivery to him of the vehicle, execute the application for a new certificate of title
and registration. If an application is required by subsection
(1)of this section, the
transferee shall execute the applicable portions provided to him by his transferor.
Any unexpired registration shall remain valid upon transfer of said vehicle to the
transferee.
(3)The application with its supporting documentation attached shall promptly be
submitted to the county clerk as provided in KRS 186A.115, together with the
required fees.
(4)If it comes to the attention of a transferor that a transferee did not promptly submit
the necessary document within fifteen
(15)calendar days to the county clerk as
required by law in order to complete the transfer transaction, a transferor shall
submit to the county clerk, in his county of residence, an affidavit that he has
transferred his interest in a specific vehicle, and the clerk shall enter appropriate
data into the AVIS system which shall restrict any registration transaction from
occurring on that vehicle until the transfer has been processed. The Transportation
Cabinet may adopt administrative regulations governing this subsection. This
subsection shall not apply to any transactions involving licensed Kentucky motor
vehicle dealers.
(5)This section shall not apply to a vehicle which has had the title surrendered to a
county clerk or a hulk vehicle. Hulk vehicle shall mean a vehicle or part thereof that
is:
(a)In a rusted, wrecked, discarded, worn out, extensively damaged, dismantled,
and mechanically inoperative condition; or
(b)Of an apparent value of less than two hundred dollars ($200).